Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.oxfordfiber.com and served by Oxford Fiber Ltd., 244 Hillmorton Road, Rugby CV22 5BQ UK (Co. number 4131046) and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Oxford Fiber Ltd
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for:

  • staff administration (including payroll);
  • advertising, marketing and public relations (in connection with their own business activity); and
  • accounts and records;

Website Cookies

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website or are a recipient of our services.

Oxford Fiber is committed to processing personal information about its customers in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear with customers about what it does with their personal information.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Resources & further information

Sir Frank Whittle Business Centre, Gt. Central Way, Butlers Leap, Rugby CV21 3XH. UK

Tel +44 (0) 1788 226 010   Email sales@oxfordfiber.com

©2017 Oxford Fiber Limited. Registered in England and Wales. Company number 04131046
Registered office address: 244 Hillmorton Road, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV22 5BQ

PRIVACY POLICY